GDPR

PEARCE & PEARCE SURVEYORS PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY?

 

Pearce & Pearce Surveyors Limited is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). It applies to all our Clients and Customers. This notice applies to all our customers and clients. This notice does not form part of any contract to provide services. We may update this notice at any time. It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

 

 

WHAT DO WE MEAN BY “YOUR PERSONAL DATA?”

 

Your Personal Data means any information that describes or relates to your personal circumstances. Your Personal Data may identify you directly, for example your name, address, bank details. Your Personal Data may also identify you indirectly. In the context of providing you with assistance in relation to (Pearce & Pearce Surveyors Limited) or indeed in relation to specific advice you may require, we will need further information from you which may include your contact details such as email address, telephone number, correspondence address and digital images of your property. Pearce & Pearce Surveyors Limited is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

 

 

THE BASIS UPON WHICH PEARCE & PEARCE SURVEYORS LIMITED WILL DEAL WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

When we contact you about (our services) and your requirements, we do so on the basis that both parties are entering into an Engagement for our services. In order to fulfill the terms of our engagement and to provide the services you require, we have the right to use your Personal Data for the purposes detailed in this notice. Alternatively, either in the course of our initial contact with you or when the engagement of services has come to an end for whatever reason, we have the right to use your Personal Data provided it is in our legitimate business interest to do so and your rights are not affected.

 

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

We will collect and record your Personal Data from a variety of sources but mainly directly from you. We will usually provide information during the course of our engagement and meetings with your or conversations with you to establish your needs and objectives in relation to the services we are able to provide to you. We may also obtain some information from Third parties, for example policy providers and searches of information in the public domain such as the electoral register. We may use technology solutions to assist in the collection of your Personal Data. We will only do this if we have your consent to access information in this manner.

 

 

WHAT HAPPENS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA WHEN IT IS DISCLOSED TO US?

 

In the course of handling your Personal Data, we will record and store your Personal Data initially in paper format and then on our computer systems (hard drives). This information can only be accessed by employees of Pearce & Pearce Surveyors Limited and only when it is necessary to provide our service to you and to perform any administrative tasks associated with or incidental to that service. Use your Personal Data for the purposes of responding to any queries you may have in relation to any service you may engage us for or to inform you of any developments in relation to the services we provide of which we might become aware.

 

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

From time to time, Your Personal Data will be share with other surveyors and/or architects. In each case, your Personal Data will only be shared for the purposes set out in the Privacy Notice i.e. to progress your enquiry and to provide you with our professional services. Please note that this sharing of our Personal Data does not entitle such third parties to send you marketing or promotional messages; it is shared to ensure we can adequately fulfil our responsibilities to you. We do not envisage that the performance by us of our service will involve your Personal Data being transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

SECURITY AND RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Your privacy is important to use and we will keep your Personal Data secure in accordance with our responsibilities. We will take reasonable steps to safeguard your Personal Data against it being accessed unlawfully or maliciously by a third party. Your Personal Data will be retained by us for a minimum of two (2) years or in those instances where we have a legal right to such information, we will retain records for longer.

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

You can:

Request copies of your Personal Data that is under our control
Ask us to further explain how we use your Personal Data
Ask us to correct, delete or require us to restrict or stop using your Personal Data
Ask us to send an electronic copy of your Personal Data to another organization
Change the basis of any consent you have provided to enable us to send you newsletters or other promotional material. This includes withdrawing consent in its entirety.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

 

 

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

 

 

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

 

In circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact Mr Matthew Pearce (Managing Director). Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact our legal department. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

 

 

HOW TO MAKE CONTACT WITH PEARCE & PEARCE SURVEYORS LIMITED IN RELATION TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

If you have any questions or comments about this document or wish to make contact to exercise any of your rights set out within, please contact Matthew Pearce (Managing Director) either on 020 3503 0688, [email protected]ndpearce.co.uk or by post to Dalton House, 60 Windsor Avenue, London SW19 2RR. If we feel we have a legal right not to deal with your request, or to action it in a different way to how you have requested, we will inform you of this at the time. You should also make contact with us as soon as possible if you become aware of any unauthorized disclosure of your Personal Data, so that we can investigate and fulfil our own regulatory obligations. If you have any concerns or complaints about our handling of your Personal Data, you may lodge a complaint with the UK’s Data Protection Regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website or by writing to Information Commissioner’s Office. Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

 

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

 

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information. Where required, we will request additional consent for new processing activities, prior to undertaking such processing.

 

 

COOKIE POLICY FOR PEARCE & PEARCE SURVEYORS LTD

 

This is the Cookie Policy for Pearce & Pearce Surveyors Ltd, accessible from www.pearceandpearce.co.uk

 

 

What Are Cookies

 

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

 

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

 

 

How We Use Cookies

 

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

 

 

Disabling Cookies

 

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

 

 

The Cookies We Set

 

Surveys related cookies

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

 

Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

 

 

Third Party Cookies

 

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

 

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

 

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

 

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

 

 

More Information

 

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the Cookies Policy Template Generator and the WebTerms Generator.

 

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 020 35030 0688

 

 

Connect With Us At